Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Blind Idiot God - Blind Idiot God


Label: SST
Year: 1987

All instrumental, but only half good I'm sorry to report. You see, this band had a good thing going, and that was a brutal strain of pounding rock. They sound not unlike Zeni Gevi or even Head Of David with an SST twist, real nasty, merciless type stuff. The type of stuff I like a lot.
But then...oh boy...then. Then they had to go and put a bunch of "dub" tracks on the second half of the record. For the love of god, why? It's the same question everybody asked the Bad Brains, "hey Bad Brains, you guys sure do rock out real good, so what's with all these super shitty reggae songs polluting your records and live sets?". Remember asking them that? Well, same thing here. Why fuck up the momentum of a scorching rock record with some watered down faux-reggae dub bullshit? Why? Are you a rastafarian? No? That's strange, cause I assumed a bunch of white guys from St. Louis would be, and that would explain your attempt to re appropriate from that culture. But you're not, and by the way, that culture is fucking retarded, so why ape it anyway?
Ugh, please don't get me on a reggae tangent. I seriously find that shit to be the most revolting of all musical styles, and the lifestyle that accompanies it even worse. Ugh.
So Blind Idiot God sorta messed up with the dub stuff. That's okay, it's not the end of the world. I mean, hell, Godflesh did it, and they're still spoken about in hushed reverence. I think Blind Idiot Gods finer qualities will also carry the day.


5 comments:

Roger Camden said...

for about 15 years
everyone into "experimental rock" music
had to put up with shitty, superfluous dub mixes on maxi-singles, EPs, and remix discs
also, remember Scorn?
they did nothing but dub bullshit

I personally blame Bill Laswell for foisting this trend on us

James Joyce said...

So supposedly Alex Winter from Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure, MTV's The Idiot Box, etc. was a Blind Idiot God superfan and would tour with them driving all their gear in a U-Haul truck. Actually, they brought so much gear on tour they needed an entire U-Haul truck to transport it. Can anyone confirm this rumor? I can't remember where I heard it from, but every time I see Alex Winter, I think of Blind Idiot God.

Mr. The Whitenoise said...

Blahhh, that's ridiculous! Your precious rock n roll wouldn't even exist without rampant musical and cultural appropriation. And it's not like Blind Idiot God's take on dub was traditional by any means. It's just as odd and fucked up as their take on metal/hardcore. Great album. Thanks for putting this up y'all!

kittyempire said...

Blind Idiot Gods is cool, and dub/reggae is fine with me personally, but, at the risk of changing the subject, what the FUCK happened to The Worried Well, the, er, second best blog on the interwebs??? This will not stand! Bring back the worried well... anyone know what happened? Here's hoping SGM is kicking arses for a long time to come......

Anonymous said...

Hello s.g.m.! Please, re-upload this one when you find some time. Good dub is fine with me. Dance re-mix versions not at all. Thanks, D.

 
Designed by mln3 designs & etc.